utorok, 7. júna 2011

web design background patterns

web design background patterns. Been in web design rangoli
  • Been in web design rangoli


  • caca1225
    12-28 08:01 PM
    snram4,
    You missed one point from your analysis. Outsourcing/offshoring. Outsourcers don't need any visa to do that. Though many anti-immigrants call H1B an offshoring visa, the fact is outsourcers don't need any visa to outsource. When new projects are implemented from the scratch in offshore locations, it cannot even be called 'offshoring'. Essentially these kinds of bills will make america a less competitive place for businesses.

    No matter how you look at it. This bill proposed by Gutierrez is "Union" bill. Today it is easier for someone with some family ties to migrate to this country than one who brings in skills and competitiveness to USA. Skilled immigrants has to jump over many hurdles ( H1B/Labor /I-140/visa wait times) to get his GC. For a family based immigrant, the only requirement is he/she has to be related to someone in US. For a skilled immigrant, he has to prove that a job offer do exist for him all through the insane wait for his gc. For illegals it is even easier. They just have to prove that they were illegally present in US to qualify for his GC.

    If U.S.A was United Socialist Amercia, Gutierrez/Grassley bill is the way to go. We all know what happened to GM where unions had the final say in worker compensation as well as performance.

    Just because the CIR has a little be help to current H1B holders for EB cap exempt to immediate relatives of applicants , that doesn't make the bill a skilled-worker friendly than illegals friendly bill it supposed to be. Think about all these legal immigrants in order to get their green card, they would have spent more than 20k out of their pockets while the CIR only required $500 fine to get these illegals back in line with us, let alone the metal struggle to the long waiting nontransparent process. I'd rather not having this "benefits" than have to be forced to pay my hard earned money toward illegals' health, food stamp, education etc. Besides, after 6-years period finished, who knows if the cap to GC to all these illegals are shared with H1B? Let the free market eliminates US if that's what they're asking for. I can care less if I can get my GC or not while there're plenty of countries will welcome us skilled workers.




    web design background patterns. Pattern Head middot; Web Design Background Patterns middot; Zebra Stripes Vector Patterns middot; Geometric Goodness Vector Patterns middot; Intricate Lace Vector Pattern
  • Pattern Head middot; Web Design Background Patterns middot; Zebra Stripes Vector Patterns middot; Geometric Goodness Vector Patterns middot; Intricate Lace Vector Pattern


  • skothuru
    06-21 12:03 PM
    Congratulations!!!!!

    Would you plz confirm us on the Birth Certificate?

    Me & my husband got our Birth Certificates in 2005 with all the correct birth details. Do you think we might still need affidavits for Late Registration of Birth?Please throw some light on this as there's lot of confusion going on this.




    web design background patterns. ackground patterns for
  • ackground patterns for


  • Houstonguy
    07-15 03:50 PM
    Hi Guys, I am in Houston.




    web design background patterns. once the web design ideas
  • once the web design ideas


  • vimalm
    08-22 10:40 AM
    She will be a new candidate. Her 6 year clock for H status has already started, though. I.e., she only has 4.5 years left.

    Don't agree with this. According to a revision some time ago, time in H4 status is no longer counted against H1-B 6 yr limit.



    more...

    web design background patterns. Website: Din Pattern
  • Website: Din Pattern


  • gchetna
    09-08 05:44 PM
    I filed for 485 in July without EAD and AP document since my H1B is valid for another 2 years. In a month's time the most unfortunate thing happened. The company that sponsored my H1B/Green Card just got acquired. It is anticipated that as a result several people will get laid off including me. I have yet to recieve the reciept notice for 485. What happens when something like this happens 180 days before? What are my options if I were to get laid off?
    1) Get H1B transfer to another company and hope that old employer won't revoke I-140.
    2) Don't get H1B transfer, don't work at all, apply for EAD and AP and wait for the next 5 months to pass. Again hope that employer doesn't revoke I-140.
    I have very good relations with employer and so far I have never needed to bend any rules, but don't know what the new people will be like.




    web design background patterns. 1000-ackground-patterns-free
  • 1000-ackground-patterns-free


  • jingi1234
    10-08 05:52 PM
    can2004:
    What is your current status? did u get your GC? and when did u respond to RFE? 5 months ago?:confused::eek::rolleyes:



    more...

    web design background patterns. Royalty-free web design
  • Royalty-free web design


  • setpit_gc
    08-15 11:22 PM
    Thanks for the replies. I am going to consult with an Attorney.

    I wanted to get other valuable opinions.




    web design background patterns. Pattern Background
  • Pattern Background


  • gjoe
    02-04 04:36 PM
    I guess you should be good with your AP . But also there was a thread about one of the IV'ians AP experience at SFO. Please read that so can understand what AP is for and when it can be used as per the IO at SFO airport



    more...

    web design background patterns. web design background dot
  • web design background dot


  • Pankaj
    08-15 01:24 PM
    My understanding is:

    I think in VA you are partially protected against the non compete law.
    If contract says it is limited to maximum of 2 years and you can not work for some specific companies, unfortunately non comptete law is valid.

    But VA gives a write to earn for your living. If you can proove that if you might not have taken this job, you would not be able to earn. Only you can challenge the non compete law.

    Search on google, you might get good reasonable description of non compete law in VA.




    web design background patterns. Grey ackground tileable and
  • Grey ackground tileable and


  • needhelp!
    11-06 06:52 PM
    brij523.. Taking time out for IV even though you have your GC



    more...

    web design background patterns. web design ideas recently
  • web design ideas recently


  • karun99
    07-24 11:03 PM
    I am also on the same boat. Can anyone please post the links to get all application forms for filing I485/EAD/AP . Thanks in advance.

    Karun
    Contributed $100




    web design background patterns. Background Pattern Designs:
  • Background Pattern Designs:


  • gconmymind
    08-16 05:32 PM
    Howdy fellow Aliens,

    My wife's EAD just got approved. Now I have to get her a SSN so she can start working part time. Firstly I should ask can she get a SSN provided her I-485 application is filed and she has a valid EAD ? Any idea how long it takes to get the dang SSN ? I appreciate your help as always.

    EAD is for work, SSN for Tax purposes, etc. Apply for SSN, I dont think you need to wait for the actual SSN number before your wife starts working.



    more...

    web design background patterns. This vector ackground pattern
  • This vector ackground pattern


  • mmanurker
    09-04 10:56 AM
    My H1 has expired on 31st August, 2009. My disgraced company applied for extention in the month of May 2009 in regular Processing. Still waiting for Approval and have Receipt Notice only from Vermount center.:confused::mad::(:(:eek::eek:

    I applied for 11th year H1B extension in June 2009 @ Vermont center and now I got an RFE which asks us to submit the end client letter with details likes the duration of the project, name of the supervisor, if vendor is involved then vendor details. I've been with the same employer (desi consulting firm) for last 7 years and with the same client for last 6 years. I dont know what will happen but I am doing everything I can and prepared for worst case scenario.




    web design background patterns. old-ackground-pattern
  • old-ackground-pattern


  • EB2_Jun03_dude
    11-29 07:02 PM
    thanks for your suggestion.

    However My I-485 has been pending since June 2005. If it was a medical question RFE they should have found out when it was applied: "initial evidence" (or within six months) or does this happen only when the case is picked up for processing ?

    Also this brings up a good point as to what possible reasons can there be for which a RFE can be raised at this point in time (RFE for "additional evidence") ?
    1) EVL with current job desc, compensation and full-time employment
    2) Last few/All years Tax Returns/W-2. Recent Paystubs.
    3) Evidence of legal status throughout the stay in US

    what else ?



    more...

    web design background patterns. Cool, original ackground
  • Cool, original ackground


  • greyhair
    03-13 12:30 PM
    Graham is only opposed to the dems passing Healthcare reform through reconcilliation method, which is ramming through Senate with just 51 votes without regard to any republican inputs or support. It's only that the dems are not listening to repubs suggestions on a very important piece of legislation.

    Are you sure democrats are not listening to republican suggestions? Healthcare debate has been going on for over 1 year. In my 8 years in US, never has been so much time given to debate any single issue. Most of the key provisions in the bill were Republican ideas including tax cuts, coverage for preexisting condition etc. Republicans are taking bribes from insurance companies for stalling the healthcare bill. If democrats did not want to include republicans then they could have passed healthcare bill last year when democrats had super majority in the Senate, before Scott Brown's election. All throughout last year democrats have been trying to get republicans on board. Republican party have stalled the entire government. Now with no other choice, after debating healthcare for more than 1 year, republicans want to restart the entire discussion. This is appalling.

    Keeping all tradition, Healthcare bill passed with with filibuster proof majority in the Senate. House passed their own bill with majority. House is now trying to pass Senate bill. Then House and Senate will do reconciliation of the House bill and Senate bill in the conference committee. Every bill has to go through conference committee. After conference committee they will again pass the final bill in the House and the Senate with majority vote. What is wrong with this process? Every republican senator was elected with 50% majority. No one asked republican senators to prove 60% vote. Why can't the Senate pass a bill with 51 votes after passing through the filibuster test of 60 votes when that is how others bills pass? So many large bills including Patriot act were passed with 50 Senate votes + 1 vote of Dick Cheney after the conference committee.

    There was no immigration bill last year because of healthcare debate. Republican party is a party of no and they don't want to see anything done.




    web design background patterns. Web Design in Photoshop
  • Web Design in Photoshop


  • uma001
    06-10 05:19 PM
    hdos,

    Why are you worrying much, Why dont you go back to India and come back after one year. Then file for green card. When you do not have project for 6 months why are you worrying for green card?
    If you are not married, go back to India find a nice girl get married, enjoy for one yr and come back again.By that time economy will improve and you get project easily.



    more...

    web design background patterns. BACKGROUND PATTERN DESIGN
  • BACKGROUND PATTERN DESIGN


  • mikemeyers
    11-07 04:00 PM
    Can anyone else have opinion on this?




    web design background patterns. 36 cute Web background
  • 36 cute Web background


  • go_guy123
    06-18 10:52 PM
    I met a US citizen of Indian origin who came to US in 1991 on a tourist visa and in those days, they managed to get green cards - dunno how. He never visited India. Got married here and still visualizes India as how it was in 80s.

    By the way, even today if one marries a USC, one can get GC right away. Actually you get EAD till the GC gets processed.

    Besides this, I have come across people coming to US in 1990 on B1, then overstay and convert to H1B.
    Thats because 10 year ban and other tough rules etc for illegal stay was passed in 1996. Over the years immigration rules have been tightened.

    1986: 2 year conditional GC for marriage to USC was passed. Before that one could marry get GC and divorce the next day. Employers need to do paper checking before they hire people.

    1996: Beginning of tightening screws on immigrants.
    First harsh anti- immigration was passed. affidavit of support for family based GC.
    Massive increase in discretion powers for immigration officers at POE etc.
    10 year ban etc on overstay

    In fact 1996 rules were so harsh that basically the sheer strict enforcement of these rules on H1Bs makes life miserable.

    Plus major difference between 1996 and 1986

    In 86 tough rules was a price extracted for amnesty for illegals.

    In 1996 not even one clause was pro immigrants.




    web design background patterns. Fashion Floral Background
  • Fashion Floral Background


  • gcboy442
    09-12 05:01 PM
    Guys

    I got my receipts yesterday...My case is
    I-140 (TSC)
    Delivered at 10:25 on July 2nd Received by J.Barrrett..(NSC)
    LUD on 08/05/2007 (I-140)
    Receipts got from Texas, start with SRCXXXXX




    rameshk
    03-03 04:32 PM
    Who is the laywer? can share his contact information with us please?

    Thanks,

    Hi,

    I've been an infrequent visitor to this site in the past, but it has helped me substantially especially when I've been frustrated with the GC situation - I feel the need to share this, hoping that it might help others. I'm posting in this forum because this is the place people tend to ask questions of lawyers. I'll try to keep this simple so that its easy to understand.

    Me: EB2 PD March 2005 for first job. I-140 approved 2006. Promoted to different tile in 2007 Jan, second EB2 filed in March 2007.
    Wife: EB2 PD Feb 2007.

    During the 'fiasco' of 2007, because I did not have an approved PERM for my new job title, we filed for 485's and 140s through my wife with me as the dependent (Having an AP is worth it when traveling overseas, especially if you anticipate traveling for emergencies and don't have the luxury of checking in for an appointment with the consulate to get a visa renewal - also removes the stress of another interview). Neither of us applied for EADs because we were more secure on the H1 visas - your status is immediately screwed if you switch to EAD and your 485 is denied.

    In 2008, I received an RFE on my 2nd PERM application (which was addressed by my company - I have no clue what it was about). In 2009, I received an RFE on my 485 application through my wife, we replied to it through a very good lawyer.

    Last year, my original LC PD became current! However, our 485s were tied to my wife's application. After speaking to many lawyers, we understood that there were the following options:-

    1. Withdraw the earlier 485s, file completely new ones based on my PD (supposedly the safest from GC point of view, because it leaves no room for confusion. Downside is processing time, app getting lost, losing AP/EAD from earlier 485 etc)
    2. File another completely new set of parallel 485s, and leave it to UCSIS to figure out that they needed to pick one with the earlier PD (overkill and confusing as well. UCSIS now deals with 4 485 applications, and chances that they will get confused magnify. High processing time as well)
    3. Send a letter requesting that the 485 applications be reviewed based on my PD as opposed to my wife's. (Upside is that its potentially the fastest, is approved by the UCSIS, and you can track it by calling up. Downside is that they may simply don't respond because its not really a legal document that's being sent. Then you get stuck just running for Infopass, SR, Congressman etc)

    I have to say that choosing the right lawyer to handle your case is possibly the most important thing you can do. What some of us don't know is that while the earlier stages of the GC process are applications made by the company, the 485 application is an individual application, and you are legally allowed to do so through any lawyer you wish to. In our case, we chose the law firm we trusted, even though it was more expensive. They recommended option 3, and we went with it. That was 4 months ago.

    On Saturday (2/25) we received email saying that the card were in processing. This afternoon we got our cards in the mail - a nice surprise.

    Moral of the story:-

    1. Do your homework, get multiple opinions - no one will care about your GC app like you do.
    2. When you move and update the AR-11, make sure you update the address for pending cases as well - this will ensure they mail your GC to the correct place.
    3. Don't do anything illegal :)
    4. Hire the best lawyer you can if your case is not straightforward. Our lawyer was always willing to talk to us at a few hours notice, was very prompt, and was proactive in checking up on UCSIS updates, bulletins etc.

    Best wishes.




    eager_immi
    02-13 02:34 PM
    They r a bloodly lazy bunch they sit on ur passport and do nothing. So please take the day off and go collect it. I called them atleast a hundred times and basically our passport was ready and they have not mailed it. so please keep calling endlessly they will pickup at some point but my advice is go and collect it urself.


    Hello Friends,

    My current passport is expiring in Jun 07. I have applied for passport renewal at Indian Embassy (Washington D.C.) in 3rd week of Jan 07 via courier. I may have to travel urgently to India by end of this month. Just wondering if anyone recently got their passport renewed at DC and what was the duration. It will help me to take the decision about departure date. Unfortunately DC is 5 hours drive from where I live. I am not sure even if take a day off and drive to DC to collect the passport they will even give it to me on the same day. Multiple attempts to contact DC office via phone/email were not helpful. No one picks the phone and their voice mail system is always full. Any advise on what I should to do know status of my passport renewal would be appreciated.

    Thank you,

    ------------------------
    P.S : Yes, I have contributed to IV :)



    Žiadne komentáre:

    Zverejnenie komentára