streda, 8. júna 2011

amory lovins house

amory lovins house. Amory Lovins
  • Amory Lovins


  • mkrisa
    08-11 10:16 AM
    [QUOTE=sush;136161]EAD is based on pending I-485 and for filing 485, you just need 140 received. So you are OK. My uunderstanding is you can also use AC21 portability after 180 days to change employers as long as your employer doesn't revoke your I-140. So there is that risk with I-140 not approved.

    If I continue to be on my H-1B status after filing for I-140,I-485, EAD and I-131 concurrently, can my spouse who is currently on a H-4 Visa opt for her EAD after 90 days of filing these forms? If the answer to that question is an yes, is there any limitation in the kind of jobs she can do?

    Also, what happens to her status if the I-140 application or I-485 application gets declined? Can she jump back to H-4 or does it require her to go to her home country for re-stamping? Do you see any potential issues in having her H4 visa re-stampped as she initiallay came to this country as a dependent and then later she used her EAD to work in USA.




    amory lovins house. As Amory Lovins put it,
  • As Amory Lovins put it,


  • hatighora
    02-11 04:58 PM
    Hi, my H1-B expired on Feb 6th, 2009, I have EAD based on I-140 approval and 485 pending (EB3 ROW). Can I apply for extension of my H1-B or do I have to switch to EAD since H1-B expired?




    amory lovins house. Although Lovins#39; house is high
  • Although Lovins#39; house is high


  • gc genie
    12-30 09:04 AM
    Can I apply for H1 B extension on my own or does it have to go through an immigrtion attorney?

    I will be applying for 7th yr H1 based on an ongoing GC process. I 140 approved . I 485 pending.

    Is this process any different from normal H1B application ( the first 6 years)

    Thanks




    amory lovins house. Although Lovins#39; house is high
  • Although Lovins#39; house is high


  • legaleagle
    06-08 11:31 AM
    Dhundhun,
    Thank you for your earlier help. I have one more question. My I485 with approved I140 EB2 catagory PD June 2006 is pending and God knows for how many days. My job as Mechanical Engineer is stable and employer is willing to help me. I have a PhD in Engineering with about 30 years experience in industry and teaching. However, because of industry work I do not have many publications. I am a Fellow of IEI and a recognised PhD guide in Indian University, can get good recommendations too. Can I try for EB1 in some catagory?
    Thanks again



    more...

    amory lovins house. Fish Shaped House
  • Fish Shaped House


  • karthkc
    07-17 03:49 PM
    My GC was approved last month after a very long wait time. Currently I am working for company B on EAD (not the GC filing employer). The question I had was can I continue to work for company B on a part time basis and join company A (GC filling employer).

    Company A has a 9 month probation period I am worried if i quiet company B and company A fire me later then I will be with out job.

    So I can work for company A (GC filing employer) full time and at the same time work part time with company B.

    So this way if company A does fire me during probation period I continue with company B :confused: on full time basis. Is this ok will it come to haunt me when I file for citizenship?

    When you started using EAD, did you file for AC21? If you did not or don't know what AC21 is, you will want to talk to your attorney.




    amory lovins house. Dr. Amory B. Lovins auf der
  • Dr. Amory B. Lovins auf der


  • jfredr
    07-23 12:04 PM
    Hi
    Just to know who signed ur I-485 at NSC



    R.Mickels



    more...

    amory lovins house. Dr. Amory B. Lovins auf der
  • Dr. Amory B. Lovins auf der


  • Imigrait
    02-05 01:06 PM
    From your description it looks like you are moving to a new company.

    I know someone who got 140 approved with MS+1. Were you a test engineer or a "Software Engineer in Test". In companies like Msft, Google and a few others the "Software Engineer in Test" people write more code than the Developers. In those cases, they can say that they did code development. I'm not sure if that would apply to your case.

    Also, in big companies(at least in mine) and I know at least one more, they do not give the job description when you talk to HR for a letter. They give a letter saying Mr/Ms xx worked in our company from date x to date x. That's it. So the question is in those cases how to get a job description letter. I have heard people getting letters from colleagues certifying their work experiences. So if you have a colleague who can certify the coding you did and if your company does not give the job description but only your period of work, you can combine the two letters and apply for EB2.




    amory lovins house. Saxophone House,Orinda
  • Saxophone House,Orinda


  • Guillo
    03-03 02:15 PM
    My experience with the evaluators was the same. Well, not mine but my wife's. She had to use the people the school told her to.
    If you need to find translators for your documents though, I can help. If you need recommendations just ask!



    more...

    amory lovins house. the earth under the house.
  • the earth under the house.


  • lostcause2007
    04-11 05:24 PM
    Havent heard about getting visitor visa without appointmment. Might want to talk directly to the Consulate.




    amory lovins house. Amory and L. Hunter Lovins,
  • Amory and L. Hunter Lovins,


  • gc_bulgaria
    10-23 08:13 PM
    EAD came with FP notice on 9/29. Received FP today.
    No LUDs since 9/19 and AP status still says "Pending"



    more...

    amory lovins house. motor homes what Bentley
  • motor homes what Bentley


  • rr_immaculate
    08-04 11:58 PM
    My first 3 years of H1B visa and I-94 expired on december,31,2009. My employer applied for my H1B renewal and got the approval notice (797A with I-94 part in the bottom valid from 1/1/2010 till end of 2012) expiring in end of 2012. I went to Canada for 4 days and got my 3 year visa extension stamped which is valid till end of 2012 for the same employer. They took off my old I-94 when I left to Canada and did not issue a new I-94 while entering the US. The officer just took a look at the 797 and said that I am good with the bottom part of the 797 itself and did not stamp any expiry date on the bottom part or did not issue a new I-94(white card).He just stamped the entry date and POE name on my passport. I checked with the CBP officer and she said that since the renewed visa and 797 is valid till end of 2012, I can use the bottom part of the 797 as the I-94 and it is valid till end of 2012. Is this correct?

    I noticed that the bottom part of the 797 has the same number as my old I-94.

    I believe that I should get a new I-94,but the officer was not ready to believe that and kept saying that the 797 bottom part is enough.




    amory lovins house. Amory B. Lovins
  • Amory B. Lovins


  • Immigstories
    01-15 09:18 AM
    Gurus...please help me!!

    Is it safe to travel with a new approved I797/I94 and use the unexpired H1B visa stamp associated with an old employer to re-enter the country?



    more...

    amory lovins house. green house“.
  • green house“.


  • srarao
    07-23 12:22 PM
    Fedex receipt.




    amory lovins house. A. Lovins существенно повлиял
  • A. Lovins существенно повлиял


  • eb3_nepa
    04-07 05:28 PM
    Here's another parallel Idea.

    Let us try to schedule a meet with the prospective presidential Candidates (McCain, Clinton and Obama) instead to let them know our issues.

    By the time we actually get a meeting with the current president, his term may have expired. The presidential candidates, on the other hand will have some time now (not a whole lot but a little). If we squeeze some time there, we may be able to atleast get our issues out there.



    more...

    amory lovins house. Amory Lovins氏の提言は脳ミソ
  • Amory Lovins氏の提言は脳ミソ


  • hebron
    06-23 08:25 AM
    Mine is the same company that applied for EB2 in the first place

    Thanks Jamesingham, Did you get your PERM approval? When you applied for EB2 with the same employer that filed your EB3, were your job descriptions atleast 50% different?

    Thanks.




    amory lovins house. Japan passive house, japan
  • Japan passive house, japan


  • eb3_nepa
    03-17 12:07 PM
    bkam, just out of personal curiosity, what is ur plan B. Just for my personal Info.



    more...

    amory lovins house. 10: Klein Bottle House
  • 10: Klein Bottle House


  • permfiling
    10-28 05:20 PM
    How long did it take for the I-797 after the approval of 485? Which service center was this at?

    It took about 4 days. Mine was filed at CSC and transferred to Nebraska Service Center




    amory lovins house. Upside Down The House is
  • Upside Down The House is


  • s416504
    11-02 11:36 AM
    I heard under current USCIS procedures, USCIS scan an applicant for all existing I-140 approvals. You are then automatically assigned the earliest PD your are entitled to. (Multiple I140s with single I485).

    I am not sure if they port PDs with different categories. Like One have EB3- PD2004 & EB2- PD2008 so EB2 will be ported to PD2004. I think they have have stpooed this & USCIS has started assigning multiple priority dates depends upon category.




    amory lovins house. Design Mind: Amory B. Lovins
  • Design Mind: Amory B. Lovins


  • mzdial
    March 28th, 2004, 11:49 PM
    It's always good to catch someone when they have no idea.. :-)

    I'll post up my attempts from the fan perspective.. I'll start another thread and share my thoughts on shooting from the stands.

    -- Matt




    crystal
    08-16 06:00 PM
    That is incorrect.
    Both are different.
    I was told by my attorneys para leagal (so who knows if this is true or not....) that the ITIN number is the same number that will be issued in the form of ssn.




    spicy_guy
    03-29 08:52 AM
    What if I only complain about recent unpaid period when I was in even in project. They dint pay any thing on March 15th and dont want to pay on March 31st. They only want to pay in April. Whats your suggestion?
    Thx

    Regardless of the period, you need to complain to DOL. DOL takes action against them. Again, it doesn't matter if you are on project or not. They must pay you all the time.



    Žiadne komentáre:

    Zverejnenie komentára